Privacy Policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Altana Recruitment Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy for everyone who accesses the site. Under the Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018, we must comply with certain regulations that are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the act), the data controller is Altana Recruitment Ltd, 47 Goose Acre, Ley Hill, Chesham HP5 1YQ

What sort of data do we collect?

Altana Recruitment Ltd collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history plus your nationality, which we are required to collect by law. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personally identifiable information.

Why do we process this personal data?

We process this personal data as necessary to aid the recruitment process. We may also use data collected in the aggregate to help us to understand our users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, for example under the equality of opportunity laws. By using this website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.

Do we pass data to third parties?

Where necessary we may pass data to third parties that help us to process data and to prospective or intended employers or customers for the purpose of recruitment.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or standard terms and conditions of business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Altana Recruitment Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the recruitment process, to prospective employers or customers.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.

Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services. We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data we will do so in line with our retention policy of 1 year. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

Queries or Complaints?

If you have any queries or complaint in relation to this Privacy Policy or the operation of this Policy, in the first instance please contact: The Data Controller, Altana Recruitment Ltd, 47 Goose Acre, Ley Hill, Chesham HP5 1YQ or telephone +44 (0) 20 3488 1344

You can read our Cookie Policy here

Document last revised 5th April 2018